The Red Deer
Its territory is much smaller during the winter when it stays in the forest and near villages to save its energy.
The male loses its antlers in March and they grow back in May.
The female of the deer: the doe, can be confused with the roe deer! This one is much finer (20-25 kg) and its antlers are much smaller.
At the gates of the nature reserve
The topography has been shaped by an ancient glacier, and the melting process created its garden: lake, peat bogs...
Observe wildlife and enjoy the peace and beauty of a protected area.
Usnea barbata or Beard Moss
It is home to many species of birds such as Black woodpeckers or owls. The stumps and logs are also housing many saproxylophagous insects, that is to say insects which feed on dead wood.
- Reach the water point of Les Mouilles after a short steep climb
- Follow the trail, marked itinerary (purple snowshoe panel)
- Admire the viewpoint at Les Gouilles at an altitude of 1200m.
- On the way down, follow the same track for the last two turns.
- A very short steep climb leads to the water point of Les Mouilles
Asters, CEN 74 can not be held responsible for the occurrence of an accident or any inconvenience on this itinerary. Access to the trail is conditioned by weather conditions.
For more information, contact the l’Office de Haute Montagne de Chamonix : +33 (0)4 50 53 22 08.
What to do when meeting a wild animal?
During the harsh winter conditions, animals have no other choice than trying to survive day after day. Our presence on their territory will obviously disturb them, and even frighten them; so let's try to minimize this disturbance:
- Stop and wait quietly until the animal goes away.
- Do not shout or make sudden movements which would stress the animal even more.
- Do not try to approach it nor follow it.
Access and parking
By train: Les Houches station
Report a problem or an error
If you have found an error on this page or if you have noticed any problems during your hike, please report them to us here: